Checklist: Poaceae

POACEAE

Introduction:

This is a checklist of taxa generated from the database. Genera and species which are either purely cultivated or which are wild species which do not occur in Caprivi have been excluded.

To go to the main family page, click on the family name above.

No image yet
GRAMINAE  
Literature:   
Bennett, K.E. (1980) Keys to Zimbabwean grass species. Kirkia 11(2) 169-286  
Clayton, W.D. (1970) Poaceae Flora of Tropical East Africa Part 1   
Clayton, W.D. (1989) Poaceae Flora Zambesiaca 10(3)   
Clayton, W.D. & Renvoize, S.A. (1982) Poaceae Flora of Tropical East Africa Part 3   
Clayton, W.D. & Renvoize, S.A. (1986) Genera Graminum. Grasses of the World. HMSO, London  
Clayton, W.D. et al. (1974) Poaceae Flora of Tropical East Africa Part 2   
Cope, T.A. (1999) Poaceae Flora Zambesiaca 10(2)   
Cope, T.A. (2002) Poaceae Flora Zambesiaca 10(4)   
Gibbs Russell, G.E. et al. (1990) Grasses of Southern Africa. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria  
Launert, E. (1971) Poaceae Flora Zambesiaca 10(1)   
   
NamesFZ Divisions
   
ENTOLASIA Stapf  
Entolasia imbricata Stapf
   
G.076. ORYZA L.  
Oryza longistaminata A. Chev. & Roehr.
   
G.081. LEERSIA Sw.  
Leersia hexandra Sw.
Leersia tisserantii (A.Chev.) Launert
   
G.191. AIRA L.  
Aira caryophyllea L.
   
G.225. BROMUS L.  
*Bromus catharticus Vahl
Bromus unioloides Kunth
Bromus willdenowii Kunth
Ceratochloa carinata (Vahl) Herter
   
G.257. ELYTROPHORUS P. Beauv.  
Elytrophorus globularis Hack.
Elytrophorus spicatus (Willd.) A. Camus
   
G.293. PHRAGMITES Adans.  
Phragmites australis (Cav.) Trin.
Phragmites communis Trin.
Trichoon phragmites (L.) Rendle
Phragmites mauritianus Kunth
   
G.297. SARTIDIA De Winter  
Sartidia angolensis (C.E. Hubb.) De Winter
Aristida vanderystii Stent & J.M. Rattray
   
G.298. STIPAGROSTIS Nees  
Stipagrostis hirtigluma (Trin. & Rupr.) De Winter
subsp. patula (Hack.) De Winter
Aristida gracilior Pilg.
Aristida hirtigluma Steud. ex Trin. & Rupr. var. patula Hack.
Stipagrostis hirtigluma (Trin. & Rupr.) De Winter var. patula (Hack.) de Winter
Stipagrostis hirtigluma (Trin. & Rupr.) De Winter
subsp. hirtigluma
Stipagrostis uniplumis (Licht.) De Winter
var. uniplumis
   
G.299. ARISTIDA L.  
Aristida adscensionis L.
Aristida curvata (Mez) Jacq.-Fél.
Aristida guineensis Trin. & Rupr.
Aristida submucronata Schumach.
Aristida thonningii Trin. & Rupr.
Aristida vulgaris Trin. & Rupr.
Chaetaria curvata Nees
Aristida congesta Roem. & Schult.
subsp. congesta
Aristida effusa Henrard
Aristida meridionalis Henrard
Aristida pilgeri Henrard
Aristida rhiniochloa Hochst.
Aristida rigidiseta Pilg.
Aristida scabrivalvis Hack.
subsp. scabrivalvis
Aristida stipitata Hack.
subsp. stipitata
Aristida stipitata Hack.
subsp. graciliflora (Pilg.) Melderis
Aristida graciliflora Pilg. var. robusta Stent & J.M. Rattray
Aristida vinosa Henrard
Aristida stipitata Hack.
subsp. robusta (Stent & J.M. Rattray) Melderis
Aristida wachteri Henrard
   
G.301. ENNEAPOGON Desv. ex P. Beauv.  
Enneapogon cenchroides (Roem. & Schult.) C.E. Hubb.
Enneapogon mollis Lehm.
Pappophorum molle (Lehm.) Kunth
   
G.302. SCHMIDTIA Steud. ex J.A. Schmidt  
Schmidtia kalahariensis Stent
Antoschmidtia kalahariensis (Stent) Bremek. & Oberm.
Schmidtia pappophoroides Steud. ex J.A. Schmidt
Antoschmidtia bulbosa (Stapf) Peter
Schmidtia bulbosa Stapf
Schmidtia quinqueseta Benth. ex Ficalho & Hiern
   
G.337. LEPTOCHLOA P. Beauv.  
DIPLACHNE P. Beauv.  
Leptochloa fusca (L.) Kunth.
Diplachne fusca (L.) P. Beauv. ex Roem. & Schult.
Festuca fusca L.
Leptochloa panicea (Retz.) Ohwi
Leptochloa uniflora Hochst. ex A. Rich.
Craspedorhachis menyharthii Hack.
Craspedorhachis uniflora (Hochst. ex A. Rich.) Chippind.
   
G.340. TRIPOGON Roem. & Schult.  
Tripogon minimus (A. Rich.) Steud.
Tripogon abyssinicus auct.
   
G.349. LEPTOCARYDION Stapf  
Leptocarydion vulpiastrum (De Not.) Stapf
Diplachne alopecuroides (Steud.) Jacks.
Leptocarydion alopecuroides (Steud.) Stapf
   
G.350. TRICHONEURA Andersson  
Trichoneura grandiglumis (Nees) Ekman
Crossotropis grandiglumis (Nees) Rendle
Diplachne grandiglumis (Nees) Hack.
Leptochloa grandiglumis Nees
Trichoneura grandiglumis (Nees) Ekman var. minor (Rendle) Chippind.
   
G.352. DINEBRA Jacq.  
Dinebra retroflexa (Vahl) Panz.
var. condensata S.M. Phillips
   
G.356. ERAGROSTIS Wolf  
DIANDROCHLOA De Winter  
STIBURUS Stapf  
Eragrostis amabilis (L.) Hook. & Arn.
Eragrostis tenella (L.) Roem. & Schult.
Eragrostis arenicola C.E. Hubb.
Eragrostis ciliaris sensu Stent & Rattray non (L.) R.Br.
Eragrostis aspera (Jacq.) Nees
Eragrostis chapelieri (Kunth) Nees
Eragrostis dolichostachya Peter
Poa chevalieri Kunth
Eragrostis cilianensis (All.) Vignolo ex Janch.
Eragrostis major Host.
Eragrostis cimicina Launert
Eragrostis curvula (Schrad.) Nees
Eragrostis chloromelas Steud.
Eragrostis jeffreysii Hack.
Eragrostis cylindriflora Hochst.
Eragrostis atherstonei Stapf
Eragrostis horizontalis Peter
Eragrostis lehmanniana sensu B.K. Simon
Eragrostis rigidior Pilg.
Eragrostis trichophora Coss. & Durieu
Eragrostis dinteri Stapf
Eragrostis echinochloidea Stapf
Eragrostis friesii Pilg.
Eragrostis inamoena sensu B.K. Simon
Eragrostis gangetica (Roxb.) Steud.
Eragrostis inamoena K. Schum.
Eragrostis atrovirens sensu Sturgeon
Eragrostis friesii sensu B.K. Simon
Eragrostis gangetica sensu Stent & J.M. Rattray
Eragrostis lappula Nees
var. divaricata Stapf
Eragrostis uniglumis sensu B.K. Simon
Eragrostis lehmanniana Nees
Eragrostis membranacea Hack. ex Schinz
Eragrostis nindensis Ficalho & Hiern
Eragrostis buchananii K. Schum.
Eragrostis denudata Hack.
Eragrostis pallens Hack.
Eragrostis patens Oliv.
Eragrostis pilosa (L.) P. Beauv.
Eragrostis porosa Nees
Eragrostis rotifer Rendle
Eragrostis margaritacea Stapf
Eragrostis sarmentosa (Thunb.) Trin.
Eragrostis stapfii De Winter
Eragrostis sporoboloides Stapf
Eragrostis superba Peyr.
Eragrostis venustula Launert ex Cope
Eragrostis vacillans sensu B.K. Simon
Eragrostis viscosa (Retz.) Trin.
Eragrostis strigosa Andersson
Eragrostis transvaalensis Gand.
Poa viscosa Retz.
   
G.365. POGONARTHRIA Stapf  
Pogonarthria fleckii (Hack.) Hack.
Pogonarthria squarrosa (Roem. & Schult.) Pilg.
Eragrostis marlothii Hack.
Leptochloa falcata Hack.
Pogonarthria falcata (Hack.) Rendle
   
G.370. ELEUSINE Gaertn.  
Eleusine africana Kenn.-O'Byrne
Eleusine coracana (L.) Gaertn. subsp. africana (Kenn.-O'Byrne) Hilu & de Wet
Eleusine indica (L.) Gaertn. subsp. africana (Kenn.-O'Byrne) S.M. Phillips
Eleusine indica (L.) Gaertn.
   
G.373. DACTYLOCTENIUM Willd.  
Dactyloctenium aegyptium (L.) Willd.
Dactyloctenium australe Steud.
Dactyloctenium giganteum B.S. Fisher & Schweick.
   
G.377. SPOROBOLUS R. Br.  
Sporobolus africanus (Poir.) A. Robyns & Tournay
Sporobolus coromandelianus (Retz.) Kunth
Sporobolus festivus Hochst. ex A. Rich.
subsp. fibrosus Stent
Sporobolus fimbriatus (Trin.) Nees
var. latifolius Stent
Sporobolus macranthelus sensu B.K. Simon
Sporobolus ioclados (Trin.) Nees
Sporobolus kentrophyllus (K. Schum.) Clayton
Sporobolus marginatus A. Rich.
Sporobolus rangei Pilg.
Vilfa ioclados Trin.
Sporobolus macranthelus Chiov.
Sporobolus natalensis (Steud.) T. Durand & Schinz
Sporobolus panicoides A. Rich.
Sporobolus paniculatus (Trin.) T. Durand & Schinz
Sporobolus pyramidalis P. Beauv.
Sporobolus spicatus (Vahl) Kunth
Sporobolus stapfianus Gand.
Sporobolus stuppeus (Stapf) Stent
Sporobolus subtilis Kunth
Sporobolus welwitschii Rendle
Sporobolus conrathii Chiov.
   
G.391. CHLORIS Sw.  
Chloris gayana Kunth
Chloris abyssinica Hochst. ex A. Rich.
Chloris pycnothrix Trin.
Chloris intermedia A. Rich.
Chloris leptostachya Hochst. ex A. Rich.
Chloris virgata Sw.
   
G.396. ENTEROPOGON Nees  
Enteropogon macrostachyus (Hochst. ex A. Rich.) Munro ex Benth.
Enteropogon prieurii (Kunth) Clayton
   
G.399. WILLKOMMIA Hack.  
Willkommia sarmentosa Hack.
   
G.407. MICROCHLOA R.Br.  
RENDLIA Chiov.  
Microchloa caffra Nees
Microchloa kunthii Desv.
Microchloa abyssinica Hochst. ex A. Rich.
   
G.409. CYNODON Rich.  
Cynodon dactylon (L.) Pers.
Cynodon dactylon (L.) Pers. var. elegans Rendle
Cynodon polevansii Stent
Panicum dactylon L.
   
G.434. TRAGUS Haller  
Tragus berteronianus Schult.
Tragus racemosus (L.) All.
   
G.441. PEROTIS Aiton  
Perotis leptopus Pilg.
Perotis patens Gand.
Perotis vaginata Hack.
   
G.451. OPLISMENUS P. Beauv.  
Oplismenus burmannii (Retz.) P. Beauv.
Panicum burmannii Retz.
   
G.455. PANICUM L.  
Panicum bechuanense Bremek. & Oberm.
Panicum brevifolium L.
Panicum coloratum L.
var. coloratum
Panicum coloratum L. var. makarikariense Gooss.
Panicum swynnertonii Rendle
Panicum fluviicola Steud.
Panicum heterostachyum Hack.
Panicum kalaharense Mez
Panicum maximum Jacq.
Megathyrsus maximus (Jacq.) B.K. Simon & S.W.L. Jacobs
Urochloa maxima (Jacq.) R. Webster
Panicum novemnerve Stapf
Panicum repens L.
Panicum subalbidum Kunth
Panicum glabrescens Steud.
Panicum trichonode Launert & Renvoize
   
G.465. SACCIOLEPIS Nash  
Sacciolepis rigens (Mez) A.Chev.
Sacciolepis spiciformis (A. Rich.) Stapf
Sacciolepis huillensis (Rendle) Stapf
Sacciolepis luciae B.K. Simon
Sacciolepis typhura (Stapf) Stapf
Sacciolepis glaucescens Stapf
   
G.474. ACROCERAS Stapf  
Acroceras macrum Stapf
   
G.476. ECHINOCHLOA P. Beauv.  
Echinochloa colona (L.) Link
Brachiaria longifolia Gilli
Echinochloa crus-galli (L.) P. Beauv. subsp. colona (L.) Honda
Echinochloa divaricata Anderss.
Echinochloa subverticillata Pilger
Panicum colonum L.
Panicum echinochloa Th. Dur. & Schinz
Echinochloa crus-galli (L.) P.Beauv.
Echinochloa jubata Stapf
Echinochloa pyramidalis (Lam.) Hitchc. & Chase
Echinochloa holubii (Stapf) Stapf
Echinochloa stagnina (Retz.) P. Beauv.
Panicum stagninum Retz.
   
G.479. ORYZIDIUM C.E. Hubb. & Schweick.  
Oryzidium barnardii C.E. Hubb. & Schweick.
   
G.481. ALLOTEROPSIS C. Presl  
Alloteropsis cimicina (L.) Stapf
Alloteropsis latifolius Peter
Milium cimicinum L.
Urochloa quintasii Mez
   
G.485. BRACHIARIA (Trin.) Griseb.  
PSEUDOBRACHIARIA Launert  
Brachiaria brizantha (A. Rich.) Stapf
var. angustifolia Stent & J.M. Rattray
Brachiaria deflexa (Schumach.) Robyns
Brachiaria regularis (Nees) Stapf
Panicum deflexum Schumach.
Panicum ramosum Arechav. var. deflexum (Schumach.) Peter
Panicum regulare Nees
Pseudobrachiaria deflexa (Schumach.) Launert
Brachiaria dictyoneura (Fig. & De Not.) Stapf
Brachiaria dura Stapf
Brachiaria eruciformis (J.E. Sm.) Griseb.
Brachiaria grossa Stapf
Brachiaria humidicola (Rendle) Schweick.
Brachiaria nigropedata (Ficalho & Hiern) Stapf
Brachiaria melanotyla (Hack.) Henr.
Panicum melanotylum Hack.
Panicum nigropedatum Ficalho & Hiern
Brachiaria xantholeuca (Schinz) Stapf
Panicum xantholeucum Schinz
   
G.487. UROCHLOA P. Beauv.  
Urochloa brachyura (Hack.) Stapf
Urochloa oligotricha (Fig. & De Not.) Henrard
Panicum bolbodes (Steud.) Schweinf.
Urochloa bolbodes (Steud.) Stapf
Urochloa panicoides P. Beauv.
Panicum helopus Trin.
Urochloa trichopus (Hochst.) Stapf
Panicum trichopus Hochst.
Urochloa engleri Pilger
   
G.488. ERIOCHLOA Kunth  
Eriochloa fatmensis (Hochst. & Steud.) Clayton
Eriochloa nubica (Steud.) Thell.
Eriochloa procera sensu auct.
   
G.495. PASPALUM L.  
Paspalum scrobiculatum L.
Paspalum commersonii Lam.
Paspalum orbiculare G. Forst.
Paspalum polystachyum R. Br.
   
G.503. SETARIA P. Beauv.  
CYMBOSETARIA Schweick.  
Setaria homonyma (Steud.) Chiov.
Setaria thollonii (Franch.) Stapf.
Setaria pumila (Poir.) Roem. & Schult.
Setaria pallide-fusca (Schumach.) Stapf & C.E. Hubb.
Setaria ustilata de Wit
Setaria sagittifolia (A. Rich.) Walp.
Cymbosetaria sagittifolia (A. Rich.) Schweick.
Panicum barbigerum Bertol.
Panicum sagittifolium (A. Rich.) Steud.
Pennisetum sagittifolium A. Rich.
Setaria barbigera (Bertol.) Stapf
Setaria sphacelata (Schumach.) Moss
Setaria anceps Stapf
Setaria angustifolia Stapf
Setaria aurea A. Braun
Setaria flabellata Stapf
Setaria homblei De Wild.
Setaria splendida Stapf
Setaria torta Stapf
Setaria trinervia Stapf
Setaria verticillata (L.) P. Beauv.
   
G.504. PASPALIDIUM Stapf  
Paspalidium obtusifolium (Delile) N.D. Simpson
Paspalidium platyrrhachis C.E. Hubb.
   
G.512. STENOTAPHRUM Trin.  
Stenotaphrum secundatum (Walt.) Kuntze
   
G.514. TRICHOLAENA Schrad. ex Schult. & Schult. f.  
Tricholaena monachne (Trin.) Stapf & C.E. Hubb.
Tricholaena glabra Stapf
   
G.517. MELINIS P. Beauv.  
RHYNCHELYTRUM Nees  
Melinis kallimorpha (Clayton) Zizka
Rhynchelytrum kallimorphon Clayton
Melinis longiseta (A. Rich.) Zizka
subsp. longiseta
Melinis longiseta (A. Rich.) Zizka
subsp. bellespicata (Rendle) Zizka
Rhynchelytrum bellespicatum (Rendle) Stapf & C.E. Hubb.
Melinis nerviglumis (Franch.) Zizka
Rhynchelytrum nerviglume (Franch.) Chiov.
Rhynchelytrum nyassanum (Mez) Stapf & C.E. Hubb.
Rhynchelytrum rhodesianum (Rendle) Stapf & C.E. Hubb.
Rhynchelytrum setifolium (Stapf) Chiov.
Rhynchelytrum stuposum Stapf & C.E. Hubb.
Tricholaena rhodesiana Rendle
Melinis repens (Willd.) Zizka
subsp. repens
Melinis repens (Willd.) Zizka
subsp. grandiflora (Hochst.) Zizka
Rhynchelytrum brevipilum (Hack.) Chiov.
Rhynchelytrum grandiflorum Hochst.
Rhynchelytrum villosum (Parl.) Chiov.
Melinis repens (Willd.) Zizka
Melinis subglabra Mez
Rhynchelytrum eylesii Stapf & C.E. Hubb.
Rhynchelytrum subglabrum (Mez) Stapf & C.E. Hubb.
   
G.523. MEGALOPROTACHNE C.E. Hubb.  
Megaloprotachne albescens C.E.Hubb.
   
G.524. DIGITARIA Haller  
Digitaria brazzae (Franch.) Stapf
Digitaria comifera Pilg.
Digitaria lunularis Henrard
Digitaria debilis (Desf.) Willd.
Digitaria eriantha Steud.
Digitaria livida Henrard
Digitaria nemoralis Henrard
Digitaria gayana (Kunth) Stapf ex A. Chev.
Digitaria gazensis Rendle
Digitaria maniculata Stapf
Digitaria milanjiana (Rendle) Stapf
Digitaria setivalva Stent
Digitaria swynnertonii Rendle
Digitaria monodactyla (Nees) Stapf
Panicum monodactylum Nees
Digitaria perrottetii (Kunth) Stapf
Digitaria remotigluma (De Winter) Clayton
Digitariella remotigluma De Winter
Digitaria sanguinalis (L.) Scop.
Panicum sanguinale L.
Digitaria seriata Stapf
Digitaria polevansii Stent
   
G.534. CENCHRUS L.  
BECKEROPSIS Fig. & De Not.  
PENNISETUM Rich.  
Cenchrus americanus (L.) Morrone
Cenchrus spicatus (L.) Cav.
Pennisetum americanum (L.) Leeke
Pennisetum glaucum (L.) R.Br.
Pennisetum typhoides (Burm.) Stapf & C.E. Hubb.
Cenchrus biflorus Roxb.
Cenchrus annularis Anderss.
Cenchrus perinvolucratus Stapf & Hubbard
Cenchrus ciliaris L.
Pennisetum cenchroides Rich.
Pennisetum ciliare (L.) Link
Pennisetum oxyphyllum Peter
Pennisetum rangei Mez
Cenchrus macrourus (Trin.) Morrone
Pennisetum angolense Rendle
Pennisetum glaucocladum Stapf & C.E. Hubb.
Pennisetum macropogon Stapf & C.E. Hubb.
Pennisetum macrourum Trin.
   
G.561. TRISTACHYA Nees  
DOLICHOCHAETE (C.E. Hubb.) J.B. Phipps  
Tristachya lualabaensis (De Wild.) J.B. Phipps
Tristachya hitchcockii (C.E. Hubb.) Conert
Tristachya nodiglumis K. Schum.
Dolichochaete longispiculata (C.E. Hubb.) J.B. Phipps
Dolichochaete nodiglumis (K. Schum.) J.B. Phipps
Tristachya eylesii Stent & J.M. Rattray
Tristachya longispiculata C.E. Hubb.
Tristachya welwitschii Rendle
Tristachya rehmannii Hack.
Dolichochaete rehmannii (Hack.) J.B. Phipps
Tristachya superba (De Not.) Schweinf. & Asch.
Loudetia superba De Not.
Trichopteryx gigantea Stapf
Tristachya angusta J.B. Phipps
   
G.563. TRICHOPTERYX Nees  
Trichopteryx dregeana Nees
   
G.565. LOUDETIA Steud.  
Loudetia lanata (Stent & J.M. Rattray) C.E. Hubb.
Trichopteryx lanata Stent & J.M. Rattray
Loudetia simplex (Nees) C.E. Hubb.
Trichopteryx simplex (Nees) Engl.
Tristachya simplex Nees
   
G.570. MISCANTHUS Andersson  
MISCANTHIDIUM Stapf  
Miscanthus junceus (Stapf) Pilg.
Erianthus teretifolius Stapf
Miscanthidium junceum (Stapf) Stapf
Miscanthidium teretifolium (Stapf) Stapf
   
G.571. IMPERATA Cirillo  
Imperata cylindrica (L.) Raeusch.
Imperata arundinacea Cirillo
   
G.572. EULALIA Kunth  
Eulalia aurea (Bory) Kunth
Eulalia geniculata Stapf
   
G.582. TRACHYPOGON Nees  
Trachypogon spicatus (L.f.) Kuntze
Andropogon plumosus Willd.
Andropogon spicatus (L. f.) Steud.
Andropogon truncatus (Nees) Steud.
Heteropogon truncatus Nees
Stipa spicata L. f.
Trachypogon durus Stapf
Trachypogon glaucescens Pilg.
Trachypogon involutus Pilg.
Trachypogon planifolius Stapf
Trachypogon plumosus (Willd.) Nees
Trachypogon polymorphus Hack. var. truncatus (Nees) Hack.
Trachypogon truncatus (Nees) Andersson
   
G.584. SORGHUM Moench  
Sorghum arundinaceum (Desv.) Stapf
Andropogon sorghum (L.) Brot.
Sorghum bicolor (L.) Moench subsp. arundinaceum (Desv.) deWet & Harlan
Sorghum verticilliflorum (Steud.) Stapf
   
G.586. SORGHASTRUM Nash  
Sorghastrum nudipes Nash
Sorghastrum friesii (Pilg.) Pilg.
Sorghastrum micratherum Stapf
   
G.589. CHRYSOPOGON Trin.  
VETIVERIA Bory  
Chrysopogon nigritanus (Benth.) Veldk.
Andropogon nigritanus Benth.
Andropogon squarrosus L.f. var. nigritanus (Benth.) Hack.
Mandelorna insignis Steud.
Vetiveria nigritana (Benth.) Stapf
Vetiveria zizanioides (L.) Nash var. nigritana (Benth.) A. Camus
   
G.591. DICHANTHIUM Willemet  
Dichanthium annulatum (Forssk.) Stapf
var. papillosum (A. Rich.) de Wet & Harlan
Andropogon papillosus Hochst. ex A.Rich.
Dichanthium papillosum (A. Rich.) Stapf
   
G.595. BOTHRIOCHLOA Kuntze  
Bothriochloa bladhii (Retz.) S.T. Blake
Andropogon intermedius R. Br.
Bothriochloa glabra (Roxb.) A.Camus
Dichanthium bladhii (Retz.) Clayton
Bothriochloa insculpta (A. Rich.) A. Camus
Amphilophis insculpta (Hochst. ex A. Rich.) Stapf
Andropogon insculptus Hochst. ex A. Rich.
Andropogon pertusus (L.) Willd.
Bothriochloa pertusa (L.) A. Camus
Dichanthium insculptum (A. Rich.) Clayton
Bothriochloa radicans (Lehm.) A. Camus
Dichanthium radicans (Lehm.) Clayton
   
G.597. ISCHAEMUM L.  
Ischaemum fasciculatum Brongn.
Ischaemum arcuatum (Nees) Stapf
Ischaemum purpurascens Stapf
   
G.598. THELEPOGON Roem. & Schult.  
Thelepogon elegans Roem. & Schult.
   
G.606. ANDROPOGON L.  
Andropogon brazzae Franch.
Andropogon eucomus Nees
subsp. eucomus
Andropogon eucomus Nees
subsp. huillensis (Rendle) Sales
Andropogon huillensis Rendle
Andropogon laxatus Stapf
Andropogon gayanus Kunth
var. polycladus (Hack.) Clayton
Andropogon gayanus Kunth var. squamulatus (Hochst.) Stapf
Andropogon schirensis Hochst. ex A. Rich.
var. angustifolius Stapf
   
G.608. CYMBOPOGON Spreng.  
Cymbopogon caesius (Hook. & Arn.) Stapf
subsp. caesius
Andropogon connatus A. Rich.
Cymbopogon excavatus (Hochst.) Stapf
   
G.609. SCHIZACHYRIUM Nees  
Schizachyrium exile (Hochst.) Pilg.
Schizachyrium inclusum Stent
Schizachyrium jeffreysii (Hack.) Stapf
Andropogon arthropogon Pilg.
Andropogon jeffreysii Hack.
Schizachyrium ursulum Stapf
Schizachyrium sanguineum (Retz.) Alston
Andropogon hirtiflorus (Nees) Kunth var. semiberbis (Nees) Stapf
Schizachyrium semiberbe Nees
   
G.611. DIHETEROPOGON (Hack.) Stapf  
Diheteropogon amplectens (Nees) Clayton
var. amplectens
   
G.612. HYPARRHENIA Fourn.  
Hyparrhenia dichroa (Steud.) Stapf
Hyparrhenia filipendula (Hochst.) Stapf
var. pilosa (Hochst.) Stapf
Andropogon filipendulus Hochst.
Hyparrhenia filipendula (Hochst.) Stapf var. filipendula
Hyparrhenia finitima (Hochst.) Andersson ex Stapf
Hyparrhenia rhodesica Stent & J.M. Rattray
Hyparrhenia rufa (Nees) Stapf
Andropogon rufus (Nees) Kunth
   
G.614. HYPERTHELIA Clayton  
Hyperthelia dissoluta (Steud.) Clayton
Andropogon ruprechtii Hack.
Anthistiria dissoluta Nees ex Steud.
Hyparrhenia dissoluta (Nees ex Steud.) C.E. Hubb.
Hyparrhenia ruprechtii (Hack.) E. Fourn.
   
G.618. MONOCYMBIUM Stapf  
Monocymbium ceresiiforme (Nees) Stapf
Andropogon ceresiiformis Nees
   
G.621. HETEROPOGON Pers.  
Heteropogon contortus (L.) P. Beauv. ex Roem. & Schult.
Andropogon contortus L.
Heteropogon hispidissimus Hochst. ex A. Rich.
Heteropogon melanocarpus (Elliott) Benth.
Andropogon melanocarpus Elliott
Andropogon polystictus Hochst. ex Steud.
Heteropogon polystictus (Hochst. ex Steud.) Hochst.
   
G.622. THEMEDA Forssk.  
Themeda triandra Forssk.
Anthistiria australis R. Br.
Anthistiria forsskalii Kunth
Anthistiria imberbis Retz.
Anthistiria punctata Hochst. ex A. Rich.
Themeda australis (R. Br.) Stapf
Themeda forsskalii Hack.
Themeda imberbis (Retz.) T. Cooke
Themeda polygama J.F. Gmel.
Themeda triandra Forssk. var. imberbis (Retz.) Hack.
   
G.624. URELYTRUM Hack.  
Urelytrum agropyroides (Hack.) Hack.
Urelytrum squarrosum Hack.
Urelytrum henrardii Chippind.
   
G.626. ELIONURUS Kunth ex Willd.  
Elionurus tripsacoides Willd.
Elionurus trapnellii C.E. Hubb.
   
G.628. VOSSIA Wall. & Griff.  
Vossia cuspidata (Roxb.) Griff.
Ischaemum cuspidatum Roxb.
Vossia procera Wall. & Griff.
   
G.629. HEMARTHRIA R.Br.  
Hemarthria altissima (Poir.) Stapf & C.E. Hubb.
Hemarthria fasciculata (Lam.) Kunth
Rottboellia compressa L. var. fasciculata (Lam.) Hack.
   
G.631. RHYTACHNE Desv. ex Ham.  
Rhytachne robusta Stapf
   
G.635. ROTTBOELLIA L.f.  
Rottboellia cochinchinensis (Lour.) Clayton
Rottboellia arundinacea A. Rich.
Rottboellia exaltata L.f.
Stegosia cochinchinensis Lour.

Copyright: Mark Hyde, Bart Wursten, Petra Ballings and Meg Coates Palgrave, 2014-19

Hyde, M.A., Wursten, B.T., Ballings, P. & Coates Palgrave, M. (2019). Flora of Caprivi: Checklist: Poaceae.
https://www.capriviflora.com/speciesdata/utilities/utility-display-checklist.php?family_id=177, retrieved 23 August 2019

Site software last modified: 12 February 2018 12:32am
Terms of use