Checklist: Apocynaceae subfamilies Asclepiadoideae and Secamonoideae

APOCYNACEAE SUBFAMILIES ASCLEPIADOIDEAE AND SECAMONOIDEAE

Introduction:

This is a checklist of taxa generated from the database. Genera and species which are either purely cultivated or which are wild species which do not occur in Caprivi have been excluded.

To go to the main family page, click on the family name above.

Gomphocarpus fruticosus subsp. rostratus
ASCLEPIADACEAE  
Literature:   
Goyder, D.J., Gilbert, M.G. & Venter, H.J.T. (2020) Apocynaceae (Part 2) Flora Zambesiaca 7(2)   
Leistner, O.A. (2005) Seed plants of southern tropical Africa: families and genera SABONET Report No. 26 SABONET, Pretoria  
Leistner, O.A. (ed.) (2000) Seed plants of southern Africa: families and genera Strelitzia 10   
Mapaura, A. & Timberlake, J. (eds) (2004) A checklist of Zimbabwean vascular plants Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report No. 33 Sabonet, Pretoria and Harare  
   
NamesFZ Divisions
   
6783.010 PERIGLOSSUM Decne.  
Periglossum mackenii Harv.
Cordylogyne kassnerianum (Schltr.) Eyles
Cordylogyne mossambicense (Schltr.) Eyles
Periglossum kassnerianum (Schltr.) Eyles
Periglossum mossambicense Schltr.
   
6787.000 GOMPHOCARPUS R. Br.  
Gomphocarpus fruticosus (L.) W.T. Aiton
subsp. fruticosus
Asclepias fruticosa L.
Gomphocarpus fruticosus (L.) W.T. Aiton
subsp. rostratus (N.E. Br.) Goyder & Nicholas [LR-nt]
Asclepias rostrata N.E. Br.
Gomphocarpus rostratus (N.E. Br.) Bullock
   
6789.000 STENOSTELMA Schltr.  
Stenostelma capense Schltr.
Gomphocarpus stenoglossus Schltr.
Krebsia stenoglossa (Schltr.) Schltr.
Schizoglossum aciculare N.E. Br.
Schizoglossum capense (Schltr.) H. Huber
   
6791.000 ASCLEPIAS L.  
ODONTOSTELMA Rendle  
TRACHYCALYMMA Bullock  
Asclepias eminens (Harv.) Schltr.
Gomphocarpus eminens Harv.
Stenostelma eminens (Harv.) Bullock
   
6810.000 PENTARRHINUM E. Mey.  
Pentarrhinum abyssinicum Decne.
subsp. abyssinicum [LR-lc]
   
6834.000 CYNANCHUM L.  
SARCOSTEMMA R. Br.  
Cynanchum gerrardii (Harv.) Liede
subsp. gerrardii
Cynanchum sarcostemmatoides K. Schum.
Cynanchum tetrapterum (Turcz.) R.A. Dyer
Sarcocyphula gerrardii Harv.
Cynanchum schistoglossum Schltr.
   
6862.000 ORTHANTHERA Wight  
Orthanthera jasminiflora (Decne.) Schinz [LR-lc]
Barrowia jasminiflora Decne.
Orthanthera browniana Schinz
   
6874.000 CEROPEGIA L.  
Ceropegia arenarioides M.G. Gilbert
Ceropegia bonafouxii K. Schum.
Ceropegia saxatilis S. Moore
Ceropegia lugardiae N.E. Br.
subsp. lugardiae [LR-lc]
Ceropegia apiculata Schltr.
Ceropegia archeri P.R.O. Bally. invlid name non C. acheri (L.C. Leach) Bruyns
Ceropegia distincta N.E. Br. subsp. lugardae (N.E. Br.) H. Huber
Ceropegia meyeri Decne.
Ceropegia pubescens E.Mey.
Ceropegia multiflora Baker
subsp. tentacula (N.E. Br.) H. Huber [LR-lc]
Ceropegia multiflora Baker subsp. tentacula (N.E. Br.) H. Huber
Ceropegia tentacula N.E. Br.
Ceropegia nilotica Kotschy [LR-lc]
Ceropegia boussingaultiflora Dinter
Ceropegia constricta N.E. Br.
Ceropegia grandis E.A. Bruce
Ceropegia mozambicensis Schltr.
Ceropegia nilotica Kotschy var. nilotica
Ceropegia plicata E.A. Bruce
Ceropegia paricyma N.E. Br.
Ceropegia dentata N.E. Br.
Ceropegia mutabilis Werderm.
Ceropegia purpurascens K. Schum. [VU]
Ceropegia kassneri S. Moore
Ceropegia kwebensis N.E. Br.
Ceropegia stenantha K. Schum. [VU]
Ceropegia infausta N.E. Br.
Ceropegia mazoensis S. Moore
Ceropegia quarrei De Wild.
Ceropegia stenantha K. Schum. var. parvifolia N.E. Br.
Ceropegia tenuissima S. Moore
Riocreuxia longiflora K. Schum.
   
6883.000 DUVALIA Haw.  
Duvalia polita N.E. Br.
var. polita [LR-lc]
Ceropegia polita (N.E.Br.) Bruyns
Duvalia dentata N.E. Br.
Duvalia polita N.E. Br. var. transvaalensis (Schltr.) A.C. White & B. Sloane
Duvalia polita N.E. Br. var. parviflora (L. Bolus) A.C. White & B. Sloane
Duvalia transvaalensis Schltr. var. parviflora L. Bolus
Duvalia transvaalensis Schltr.
   
6885.050 ORBEA Haw.  
CARALLUMA R. Br.  
ORBEOPSIS L.C. Leach  
PACHYCYMBIUM L.C. Leach  
Orbea caudata (N.E. Br.) Bruyns
subsp. rhodesiaca (L.C. Leach) Bruyns
Caralluma caudata N.E. Br.
Caralluma caudata N.E. Br. var. chibensis (C.A. Luckh.) C.A. Luckh.
Caralluma chibensis C.A. Luckh.
Ceropegia caudata (N.E.Br.) Bruyns subsp. rhodesiaca (L.C. Leach) Bruyns
Orbeopsis caudata N.E. Br.) L.C. Leach subsp. rhodesiaca (L.C. Leach) L.C. Leach
Orbeopsis chibensis (C.A. Luckh.) Plowes
Orbea schweinfurthii (A. Berger) Bruyns
Angolluma schweinfurthii (A. Berger) Plowes
Caralluma piaranthoides Oberm.
Caralluma schweinfurthii A. Berger
Ceropegia schweinfurthii (A. Berger) Bruyns
Pachycymbium schweinfurthii (A. Berger) M.G. Gilbert
Orbea valida (N.E. Br.) Bruyns
subsp. valida
Caralluma valida N.E. Br.
Ceropegia valida (N.E.Br.) Bruyns
Orbeopsis valida (N.E. Br.) L.C. Leach
   
6887.000 HUERNIA R. Br.  
Huernia levyi Oberm.
Ceropegia levyi (Oberm.) Bruyns
Huernia verekeri Stent
var. verekeri
Ceropegia verekeri (Stent) Bruyns
Huernia verekeri Stent var. stevensonii A.C. White & B. Sloane
   
6911.000 MARSDENIA R. Br.  
DREGEA E. Mey.  
Marsdenia macrantha (Klotzsch) Schltr.
Dregea macrantha Klotzsch
Marsdenia zambesiaca Schltr.
Periploca petersiana Vatke
Marsdenia sylvestris (Retz.) P.I. Forst.
Gymnema sylvestre (Retz.) Schult.
Periploca sylvestris Retz.
   
6917.000 PERGULARIA L.  
Pergularia daemia (Forssk.) Chiov.
subsp. daemia [LR-lc]
Asclepias daemia Forssk.
Daemia extensa R. Br.
Pergularia extensa N.E. Br.
   
6924.000 FOCKEA Endl.  
Fockea multiflora K. Schum.
Fockea schinzii N.E. Br.

Copyright: Mark Hyde, Bart Wursten, Petra Ballings and Meg Coates Palgrave, 2014-22

Hyde, M.A., Wursten, B.T., Ballings, P. & Coates Palgrave, M. (2022). Flora of Caprivi: Checklist: Apocynaceae subfamilies Asclepiadoideae and Secamonoideae.
https://www.capriviflora.com/speciesdata/utilities/utility-display-checklist.php?family_id=22, retrieved 12 August 2022

Site software last modified: 12 February 2018 12:32am
Terms of use