Checklist: Asteraceae

ASTERACEAE

Introduction:

This is a checklist of species, generated from the database, which are known to have been cultivated in Caprivi.

To go to the main family page, click on the family name above.

Bothriocline inyangana var. inyangana
COMPOSITAE  
Literature:   
Beentje, H.J. & Ghazanfar, S.A. (eds.) (2005) Compositae (Part 3) Flora of Tropical East Africa   
Beentje, H.J. (ed.) (2000) Compositae (Part 1) Flora of Tropical East Africa   
Beentje, H.J. (ed.) (2002) Compositae (Part 2) Flora of Tropical East Africa   
Pope, G.V. (1992) Compositae Flora Zambesiaca 6(1)   
 
Names
 
MACLEDIUM Cass.
Macledium plantaginifolium (O.Hoffm.) S.Ortiz
Dicoma nana Welw. ex Hiern
Dicoma plantaginifolia O. Hoffm.
Dicoma pygmaea Hutch.
Dicoma quinquenervia sensu F.C. Wilson p.p. non Baker
Macledium poggei (O.Hoffm.) S.Ortiz
Dicoma angustifolia (S. Moore) Wild
Dicoma poggei O. Hoffm.
Dicoma quinquenervia Baker
 
AEDESIA O.Hoffm.
Aedesia glabra (Klatt) O.Hoffm.
 
ATHROISMA DC.
Athroisma gracile (Oliv.) Mattf
subsp. psyllioides (Oliv.) T.Eriksson
 
BLEPHARISPERMUM DC.
Blepharispermum pubescens S.Moore
 
BRACHYTHRIX Wild & G.V. Pope
Brachythrix glomerata (Mattf.) C. Jeffrey
Ageratinastrum glomeratum Mattf.
Brachythrix brevipapposa Wild & G.V. Pope subsp. brevipapposa
 
CARDUUS L.
Carduus leptacanthus Fresen.
Carduus nyassanus (S.Moore) R.E.Fr.
Carduus leptacanthus Fresen. var. nyassanus S. Moore
 
CIRSIUM Mill.
Cirsium buchwaldii O.Hoffm.
 
LAGGERA Benth.
BLUMEA P.P. sensu auct.
Laggera brevipes Oliv. & Hiern
Blumea brevipes (Oliv. & Hiern) Wild
Laggera crispata (Vahl) Hepper & J.R.I. Wood
Blumea alata sensu auctt. non (D.Don) DC.
Blumea crispata (Vahl) Merxm.
Blumea pterodonta DC.
Laggera elatior R.E.Fr.
Laggera gracilis (O.Hoffm. & Muschl.) C.D.Adams
 
PSEUDOCONYZA Cuatrec.
BLUMEA P.P. sensu auct.
Pseudoconyza viscosa (Mill.) D'Arcy
Blumea aurita (L.f.) DC.
Blumea viscosa (Mill.) V.M. Badillo
Conyza aurita L.f.
Conyza viscosa Mill.
Laggera aurita (L.f.) Sch. Bip. ex C.B. Clarke
 
SYNEDRELLA Gaertn.
Synedrella nodiflora Gaertn.
 
JEFFREYA Wild
Jeffreya petitiana (Lisowski) Beentje
 
MICRACTIS DC.
Micractis bojeri DC.
Cryphiospermum abyssinicum (Sch.Bip.) Sch.Bip.
Limnogenneton abyssinicum Sch.Bip.
Micractis abyssinica (Sch.Bip.) Chiov.
Sigesbeckia abyssinica (Sch. Bip.) Oliv. & Hiern
Sigesbeckia emirnensis Baker
 
LIPOTRICHE R. Br.
MELANTHERA Rohr
Lipotriche pungens (Oliv. & Hiern) Orchard
Lipotriche scandens (Schumach. & Thonn.) Orchard
 
DENDROSENECIO (Hauman ex Hedberg) B.Nord.
Dendrosenecio erici-rosenii (R.E.Fr. & T.C.E.Fr.) E.B.Knox
subsp. alticola (Mildbr.) E.B.Knox
 
DEWILDEMANIA O.Hoffm. ex De Wild.
Dewildemania burundiensis Lisowski
 
VERNONELLA Sond.
Vernonella chthonocephala (O.Hoffm.) H.Rob. & Skvarla
 
8734.000 ETHULIA L.f.
Ethulia burundiensis M.G.Gilbert & C.Jeffrey
Ethulia conyzoides L.f.
 
8735.000 GUTENBERGIA Sch. Bip.
Gutenbergia cordifolia Benth. ex Oliv.
Gutenbergia rueppellii Sch.Bip.
 
8746.000 BOTHRIOCLINE Oliv. ex Benth.
Bothriocline glomerata (O.Hoffm. & Muschl.) C.Jeffrey
Bothriocline inyangana N.E.Br.
Bothriocline longipes (Oliv. & Hiern) N.E.Br.
Bothriocline eupatorioides (Hutch. & Burtt) Wild & G.V. Pope
Bothriocline schimperi Oliv. & Hiern ex Benth. var. longipes Oliv. & Hiern
Bothriocline tomentosa (Oliv. & Hiern) Wild & G.V. Pope
Erlangea eupatorioides Hutch. & B.L. Burtt
Erlangea longipes (Oliv. & Hiern) S. Moore
Erlangea pubescens S. Moore
Erlangea spissa S. Moore
Erlangea tomentosa (Oliv. & Hiern) S. Moore
Bothriocline nyungwensis Wech.
Bothriocline quercifolia C.Jeffrey
Bothriocline ruwenzoriensis (S.Moore) C.Jeffrey
Bothriocline ugandensis (S.Moore) M.G.Gilbert
 
8751.000 VERNONIA Schreb.
CYANTHILLIUM Blume
GYMNANTHEMUM Cass.
HILLIARDIELLA H. Rob.
LINZIA Sch. Bip. ex Walp.
ORBIVESTUS H. Rob.
POLYDORA Fenzl
VERNONIASTRUM H. Rob.
Vernonia congolensis De Wild. & Muschl.
Vernonia griseopapposa G.V.Pope
Vernonia guineensis Benth.
Baccharoides guineensis H. Rob.
Vernonia ischnophylla Muschl.
Vernonia melanocoma C.Jeffrey
Vernonia miombicola Wild
Vernonia praecox Welw. ex O.Hoffm.
Vernonia schweinfurthii Oliv. & Hiern
Vernonia sengana S.Moore
Vernonia turbinella S.Moore
Lampropappus turbinellus (S.Moore) H.Rob.
 
8751.010 DISTEPHANUS Cass.
GONGROTHAMNUS Steetz
Distephanus biafrae (Oliv. & Hiern) H.Rob.
Distephanus divaricatus (Steetz) H.Rob. & B. Kahn
Gongrothamnus aurantiacus O. Hoffm.
Gongrothamnus divaricatus Steetz
Vernonia aurantiaca (O. Hoffm.) N.E.Br.
 
8775.000 ELEPHANTOPUS L.
Elephantopus mollis Kunth
Elephantopus scaber L.
 
8785.000 ADENOSTEMMA J.R. Forst. & G. Forst.
Adenostemma caffrum DC.
Adenostemma mauritianum DC.
Lavenia erecta Sieber
Adenostemma viscosum J.R. Forst. & G. Forst.
Adenostemma perrottetii DC.
 
8795.000 AGERATUM L.
Ageratum conyzoides L.
Ageratum conyzoides L. subsp. conyzoides
Ageratum houstonianum Mill
Ageratum conyzoides L. subsp. houstonianum (Mill.) Sahu
Ageratum mexicanum Sims
 
8816.010 STOMATANTHES R.M. King & H. Rob.
Stomatanthes africanus (Oliv. & Hiern) R.M. King & H. Rob.
Eupatorium africanum Oliv. & Hiern
 
8816.020 CHROMOLAENA DC.
EUPATORIUM L.
Chromolaena odorata (L.) R.M. King & H. Rob.
Eupatorium conyzoides Vahl
Eupatorium odoratum L.
 
8818.000 MIKANIA Willd.
Mikania chenopodiifolia Willd.
Eupatorium chenopodiifolium (Willd.) Poir.
Eupatorium scandens Thunb.
Mikania capensis DC.
Mikania dioscoreifolia DC.
Mikania floribunda DC.
Mikania oxyota DC.
Mikania thunbergioides DC.
Mikania tropaeolifolia O.Hoffm.
Mikania cordata (Burm.f.) B.L.Rob.
Mikania carteri Baker
Mikania sagittifera B.L. Rob.
 
8865.000 GRANGEA Adans.
Grangea jeffreyana Fayed
Grangea maderaspatana (L.) Poir.
Anthemis maderaspatana L.
 
8866.000 DICHROCEPHALA L'Hér. ex DC.
Dichrocephala chrysanthemifolia (Blume) DC.
Dichrocephala integrifolia (L.f.) Kuntze
 
8901.000 ERIGERON L.
Erigeron bonariensis L.
Conyza bonariensis (L.) Cronquist
Conyza chenopodioides DC.
Conyza crispa Rupr.
Conyza hispida Kunth
Conyza leucodasys Miq.
Conyza linearis DC.
Conyza plebeia Phil.
Conyza sinuata Elliott
Conyza sordescens Cabrera
Conyzella linifolia (Willd.) Greene
Dimorphanthes angustifolia Cass.
Dimorphanthes crispa Rupr.
Dimorphanthes hispida Cass
Dimorphanthes linifolia Rupr.
Erigeron crispus Pourr.
Erigeron gusalakensis Rech.f. & Edelb.
Erigeron linearifolius Cav.
Erigeron linifolius Willd.
Erigeron looseri Herter
Erigeron oreophilus Ridl.
Erigeron sordidus Gillies ex Hook. & Arn.
Erigeron transsilvanicus Schur
Leptilon bonariense (L.) Small
Leptilon linifolium (Willd.) Small
Marsea bonariensis (L.) V.M.Badillo
Erigeron karvinskianus DC.
Erigeron mucronatus DC.
Erigeron sumatrensis Retz.
Aster ambiguus E.H.L.Krause
Baccharis ivifolia Blanco
Conyza albida Willd. ex Spreng.
Conyza altissima Naudin ex Debeaux
Conyza ambigua DC.
Conyza bonariensis (L.) Cronquist var. microcephala (Cabrera) Cabrera
Conyza erigeroides DC.
Conyza floribunda Kunth
Conyza groegeri V.M.Badillo
Conyza naudinii Bonnet
Conyza sumatrensis (Retz.) E. Walker
Dimorphanthes ambigua C.Presl
Dimorphanthes floribunda Cass.
Erigeron albidus (Willd. ex Spreng.) A.Gray
Erigeron ambiguus Sch.Bip.
Erigeron floribundus (Kunth) Sch. Bip.
Erigeron musashensis Makino
Erigeron naudinii (Bonnet) Humbert
Eschenbachia ambigua Moris
 
8919.000 FELICIA Cass.
Felicia grantii (Oliv. & Hiern) Grau
 
8921.000 MICROGLOSSA DC.
Microglossa densiflora Hook.f.
Microglossa pyrifolia (Lam.) Kuntze
Conyza pyrifolia Lam.
 
8925.000 NIDORELLA Cass.
Nidorella aegyptiaca (L.) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
Conyza aegyptiaca (L.) Ait. var. lineariloba (DC.) O. Hoffm.
Conyza aegyptiaca (L.) Aiton
Conyza lineariloba DC.
Conyza pinnatifida sensu Eyles
Conyza transvaalensis Bremek.
Edemias aegyptiaca Raf.
Erigeron aegyptiacus L.
Erigeron hispidus DC.
Erigeron serratus Forssk.
Eschenbachia aegyptiaca (L.) Brouillet
Eschenbachia globosa Moench
Marsea aegyptiaca Hiern
Nidorella burundiensis Lisowski
Nidorella spartioides (O. Hoffm.) Cronquist
Conyza spartioides O. Hoffm.
Marsea spartioides (O. Hoffm.) Hiern
Nidorella malosana Baker
Nidorella stricta O. Hoffm.
 
8926.000 CONYZA Less.
Conyza limosa O. Hoffm.
Conyza mildbraedii (Muschler) Robyns
Erigeron mildbraedii Muschler
 
8939.000 BLUMEA DC.
Blumea axillaris (Lam.) DC.
Blumea dregeanoides Sch. Bip. ex A. Rich.
Blumea lacera auct.
Blumea mollis (D.Don) Merr.
Blumea solidaginoides (Poir.) DC.
 
8941.000 PLUCHEA Cass.
Pluchea bequaertii Robyns
Pluchea dioscoridis (L.) DC.
Baccharis dioscoridis L.
Pluchea ovalis (Pers.) DC.
 
8951.000 NICOLASIA S. Moore
Nicolasia coronata Wild
 
8954.000 PORPHYROSTEMMA Benth. ex Oliv.
Porphyrostemma grantii Benth. ex Oliv.
 
8955.000 SPHAERANTHUS L.
Sphaeranthus chandleri Ross-Craig
Sphaeranthus randii S.Moore
Sphaeranthus suaveolens DC.
 
8992.000 GNAPHALIUM L.
GAMOCHAETA Wedd
Gnaphalium polycaulon Pers.
Gnaphalium multicaule Willd.
Gnaphalium unionis Sch.Bip. ex Hochst.
 
9006.000 HELICHRYSUM Mill.
Helichrysum buchananii Engl.
Helichrysum buchananii Engl. var. majus Brenan
Helichrysum kassneri S. Moore
Helichrysum ellipticifolium Moeser
Helichrysum foetidum (L.) Cass.
Helichrysum foetidum (L.) Cass. var. microcephalum A. Rich.
Helichrysum forskahlii (J.F. Gmel.) Hilliard & B.L. Burtt
Gnaphalium forskahlii J.F. Gmel.
Helichrysum cymosum (L.) Less. subsp. fruticosum (Forssk.) Hedberg p.p.
Helichrysum globosum Sch. Bip.
Achyrocline insularis Humbert
Gnaphalium dominici-saccardoi Fiori
Gnaphalium globosum Sch. Bip. var. rhodochlamys (Vatke) Moeser
Gnaphalium insulare (Humbert) Wild
Gnaphalium schultzii Mendonça
Helichrysum chrysobracteatum De Wild.
Helichrysum helvolum Moeser
Helichrysum keilii Moeser
Helichrysum gilletii De Wild.
Helichrysum kirkii Oliv. & Hiern
Helichrysum longiramum Moeser
Helichrysum maranguense O.Hoffm.
Helichrysum mechowianum Klatt
Helichrysum nitens Oliv. & Hiern
subsp. robynsii (De Wild.) Lisowski
Helichrysum nudifolium (L.) Less.
Helichrysum odoratissimum (L.) Sweet
Gnaphalium aureofulvum Berg.
Gnaphalium odoratissimum L.
Gnaphalium pedunculare L.
Gnaphalium strigosum Thunb.
Helichrysum pedunculare (L.) DC.
Helichrysum sarveri S. Moore
Helichrysum panduratum O.Hoffm. ex De Wild. & T.Durand
Helichrysum quartinianum A.Rich.
Helichrysum schimperi (Sch. Bip. ex A. Rich.) Moeser
Achyrocline adoensis Sch. Bip. ex A. Rich.
Achyrocline schimperi Sch. Bip. ex A. Rich.
Gnaphalium schimperi (Sch. Bip. ex A. Rich.) Sch. Bip.
Helichrysum galbanum S. Moore
Helichrysum nyasicum Baker
Helichrysum ovato-ellipticum De Wild.
Helichrysum sarmentosum O. Hoffm.
Helichrysum setosum Harv.
Helichrysum tillandsiifolium O. Hoffm.
Helichrysum chamaethamnos Mattf.
 
9061.000 INULA L.
Inula glomerata Oliv. & Hiern
Inula acervata S. Moore
Inula klingii O.Hoffm.
 
9061.060 PENTANEMA Cass.
VICOA Cass.
Pentanema indicum (L.) Ling
Inula indica L.
Inula leptoclada Webb
Vicoa auriculata cass.
Vicoa leptoclada (Webb) Dandy
 
9096.000 ANISOPAPPUS Hook. & Arn.
Anisopappus burundiensis Lisowski
Anisopappus chinensis (L.) Hook. f. & Arn.
subsp. africanus (Hook. f.) Ortiz & Paiva
Anisopappus africanus (Hook. f.) Oliv. & Hiern
Anisopappus dentatus (DC.) Wild subsp. dentatus
Anisopappus chinensis Hook. & Arn.
 
9130.000 ACANTHOSPERMUM Schrank
Acanthospermum australe (Loefl.) Kuntze
Acanthospermum brasilum Shrank
Acanthospermum xanthoides (Kunth) DC. var. obtusifolium DC.
Acanthospermum xanthoides (Kunth) DC. var. acutifolium DC.
Centrospermum xanthoides Kunth.
Melampodium australe Loefl.
Acanthospermum glabratum (DC.) Wild
Acanthospermum xanthoides (Kunth) DC. var. glabratum DC.
Acanthospermum hispidum DC.
 
9146.000 AMBROSIA L.
Ambrosia maritima L.
Ambrosia artemisiifolia aensu Phiri in SABONET 32: 28
Ambrosia senegalensis DC.
 
9160.000 SIGESBECKIA L.
Sigesbeckia orientalis L.
Minyranthes heterophylla Turcz.
Sigesbeckia caspica Fisch. & C.A.Mey.
Sigesbeckia gracilis DC.
Sigesbeckia humilis Koidz.
Sigesbeckia iberica Willd.
 
9164.000 ENYDRA Lour.
Enydra fluctuans Lour.
 
9166.000 ECLIPTA L.
Eclipta prostrata (L.) L.
Cotula alba (L.) L.
Eclipta alba (L.) Hassk.
Eclipta erecta L.
Verbesina alba L.
Verbesina prostrata L
 
9195.000 ASPILIA Thouars
Aspilia africana (Pers.) C.D.Adams
Aspilia helianthoides (Schumach. & Thonn.) Oliv. & Hiern
Aspilia kotschyi (Sch.Bip. ex Hochst.) Oliv.
Aspilia mossambicensis (Oliv.) Wild
Menotriche strigosa Steetz
Wedelia diversipapposa S. Moore
Wedelia menotriche Oliv. & Hiern
Wedelia mossambicensis Oliv.
Aspilia pluriseta Schweinf. ex Engl.
Aspilia rudis Oliv. & Hiern
 
9196.000 TITHONIA Desf. ex Juss.
Tithonia diversifolia (Hemsl.) A. Gray
Mirasolia diversifolia Hemsl.
 
9207.000 SPILANTHES Jacq.
Spilanthes costata Benth.
 
9207.000 ACMELLA Rich.
Acmella caulirhiza Delile
 
9222.000 GUIZOTIA Cass.
Guizotia scabra (Vis.) Chiov.
Coreopsis galericulata Sherff
Guizotia collina S. Moore
Guizotia eylesii S. Moore
Guizotia kassneri De Wild.
Guizotia nyikensis Baker
Guizotia oblonga (Hutch.) Hutch. & Dalz.
Guizotia ringoetii De Wild.
Guizotia schultzii Sch. Bip.
Veslingia scabra Vis.
Wedelia oblonga Hutch.
 
9232.000 CHRYSANTHELLUM Rich.
Chrysanthellum indicum DC.
subsp. afro-americanum B.L. Turner
Chrysanthellum americanum auct.
Hinterhubera kotschyi Sch. Bip. ex Hochst.
 
9237.000 BIDENS L.
Bidens baumii (O. Hoffm.) Sherff
Bidens ruandensis Sherff
Bidens somaliensis Sherff var. bukobensis Sherff
Coreopsis baumii O. Hoffm.
Coreopsis scabrifolia Sherff
Bidens biternata (Lour.) Merr. & Sherff
Bidens cylindrica Sherff
Bidens buchneri Sherff
Bidens burundiensis M.Tadesse
Bidens flagellata (Sherff) Mesfin
Bidens grantii Sherff
Bidens kilimandscharica (O. Hoffm.) Sherff
Bidens crataegifolia (O. Hoffm.) Sherff
Bidens cuspidata Sherff
Bidens insignis Sherff
Bidens leptoglossa (Sherff) Lisowski
Bidens meruensis Sherff
Bidens robustior S. Moore
Bidens ukambensis S. Moore
Bidens volkensii O. Hoffm.
Coreopsis crataegifolia O. Hoffm.
Coreopsis kilimandscharica O. Hoffm.
Coreopsis leptoglossa Sherff
Bidens oligoflora (Klatt) Wild
Bidens drummondii Wild
Bidens isokoensis Sherff
Bidens onisciformis Sherff
Coreopsis mattfeldii Sherff
Coreopsis oligoflora Klatt
Bidens pilosa L.
Bidens ruyigiensis T.G.J.Rayner
Bidens steppia Sherff
Bidens ugandensis (S.Moore) Sherff
 
9245.000 TRIDAX L.
Tridax procumbens L.
 
9246.000 GALINSOGA Ruiz & Pav.
Galinsoga parviflora Cav.
 
9262.000 HYPERICOPHYLLUM Steetz
Hypericophyllum elatum (O. Hoffm.) N.E. Br.
Jaumea elata O. Hoffm.
Hypericophyllum gossweileri S.Moore
 
9311.000 TAGETES L.
Tagetes minuta L.
 
9405.000 GYNURA Cass.
Gynura amplexicaulis Oliv. & Hiern
Gynura pseudochina (L.) DC.
Gynura scandens O. Hoffm.
Crassocephalum auriformis S.Mo S.Moore
Crassocephalum ruwenzoriensis S.Moore
Crassocephalum scandens (O.Hoffm.) Hiern
Gynura auriformis (S.Moore) S.Moore
Gynura brownii S.Moore
Gynura ruwenzoriensis (S.Moore) S.Moore
Gynura taylorii S.Moore
Senecio agathionanthes Muschl.
Senecio rutshuruensis De Wild.
Senecio seretii De Wild.
Senecio subalatipetiolatus De Wild.
Senecio variostipellatus De Wild.
 
9405.010 CRASSOCEPHALUM Moench.
Crassocephalum crepidioides (Benth.) S. Moore
Crassocephalum diversifolium Hiern
Gynura crepidioides Benth.
Gynura polycephala Benth.
Senecio diversifolius A. Rich.
Crassocephalum montuosum (S. Moore) Milne-Redh.
Crassocephalum paludum C. Jeffrey
Crassocephalum radiatum S. Moore
Crassocephalum heteromorphum (Hutch. & Burtt) C. Jeffrey
Senecio heteromorphus Hutch. & Burtt
Crassocephalum rubens (Juss. ex Jacq.) S.Moore
Crassocephalum vitellinum (Benth.) S. Moore
 
9405.030 SOLANECIO (Sch. Bip.) Walp.
Solanecio angulatus (Vahl) C. Jeffrey
Crassocephalum bojeri (DC.) Robyns
Senecio subscandens Hochst.
Solanecio cydoniifolius (O. Hoffm.) C. Jeffrey
Solanecio mannii (Hook. f.) C. Jeffrey
Crassocephalum mannii (Hook. f.) Milne-Redh.
Crassocephalum multicorymbosum (Klatt) S. Moore
Senecio acervatus S. Moore
Senecio bogoroensis De Wild.
Senecio congolensis De Wild.
Senecio mannii Hook. f.
Senecio morrumbalensis De Wild.
Senecio multicorymbosus Klatt
 
9406.010 MIKANIOPSIS Milne-Redh.
Mikaniopsis usambarensis (Muschl.) Milne-Redh.
 
9411.000 SENECIO L.
Senecio hadiensis Forssk.
Senecio hochstetteri Sch. Bip. ex A. Rich.
Senecio chlorocephalus Muschl.
Senecio hochstetteri Sch.Bip. ex A.Rich. var. radiatus Chiov.
Senecio lugardae Bullock
Senecio polygonoides Muschl.
Senecio rusisiensis R.E.Fr.
Senecio tongoensis De Wild.
Senecio tshitirungensis De Wild.
Senecio inornatus DC.
Senecio lygodes Hiern
Senecio stolzii Mattf.
Senecio karaguensis O.Hoffm.
Senecio letouzeyanus Lisowski
Senecio lewallei Lisowski
Senecio luembensis De Wild. & Muschl.
Senecio maranguensis O. Hoffm.
Senecio mariettae Muschl.
Senecio pachyrhizus O. Hoffm.
Senecio ruwenzoriensis S. Moore
Senecio othonniformis Fourcade
Senecio paucifolius DC.
Senecio spartareus S.Moore
Senecio subsessilis Oliv. & Hiern
Senecio urundensis S.Moore
 
9411.010 EMILIA (Cass.) Cass.
Emilia abyssinica (Sch.Bip. ex A.Rich.) C.Jeffrey
Emilia caespitosa Oliv.
Emilia humbertii Robyns
Emilia macaulayae Garab.
Emilia coccinea (Sims) G. Don
Cacalia coccinea Sims
Emilia flammea sensu auct., non Cass.
Emilia javanica sensu Agnew
Emilia sagittata sensu auct., non DC.
Emilia debilis S.Moore
Emilia discifolia (Oliv.) C. Jeffrey
Senecio discifolius Oliv.
Senecio hoffmanianus Muschl.
Emilia jeffreyana Lisowski
Emilia juncea Robyns
Emilia libeniana Lisowski
Emilia pseudactis C.Jeffrey
Emilia subscaposa Lisowski
Emilia tessmannii (Mattf.) C.Jeffrey
Emilia violacea Cronquist
 
9411.050 KLEINIA Mill.
Kleinia abyssinica (A.Rich.) A.Berger
Kleinia grantii (Oliv. & Hiern) Hook. f.
Notonia coccinea Oliv. & Hiern
Notonia grantii Oliv. & Hiern
Notoniopsis grantii (Oliv. & Hiern) B. Nord
Senecio longipes Baker
 
9438.000 BERKHEYA Ehrh.
Berkheya spekeana Oliv.
 
9442.000 ECHINOPS L.
Echinops eryngiifolius O.Hoffm.
Echinops hoehnelii Schweinf.
Echinops longifolius A.Rich.
 
9476.000 CENTAUREA L.
Centaurea praecox Oliv. & Hiern
 
9499.000 PLEIOTAXIS Steetz
Pleiotaxis dewevrei O. Hoffm. ex T. Durand & De Wild.
Pleiotaxis antunesii var. planifolia S.Moore
Pleiotaxis sciaphila S. Moore
Pleiotaxis vernonioides S. Moore
Pleiotaxis pulcherrima Steetz
Pleiotaxis latisquama S. Moore
Pleiotaxis pulcherrima Steetz var. poggeana O. Hoffm.
Pleiotaxis sapinii S. Moore
 
9528.000 GERBERA Cass.
PILOSELLOIDES (Less.) C. Jeffrey
Gerbera ambigua (Cass.) Sch. Bip.
Gerbera discolor Sond.
Gerbera randii S. Moore
Gerbera welwitschii S. Moore
Lasiopus ambiguus Cass.
Gerbera jamesonii Adlam
Gerbera piloselloides (L.) Cass.
Piloselloides hirsuta (Forrsk.) C. Jeffrey ex Cuf.
Gerbera viridifolia (DC.) Sch.Bip.
 
9561.000 TOLPIS Adans.
Tolpis capensis (L.) Sch. Bip.
 
9592.000 TARAXACUM F.H. Wigg.
Taraxacum officinale F.H.Wigg.
 
9593.000 LAUNAEA Cass.
Launaea cornuta (Hochst. ex Oliv. & Hiern) C. Jeffrey
Sonchus cornutus Hochst. ex Oliv. & Hiern
Sonchus exauriculatus (Oliv. & Hiern) O. Hoffm.
Launaea nana (Baker) Chiov.
Lactuca nana Baker
Launaea elliotiana (Hiern) L. Boulos
Sonchus elliotianus Hiern
Sonchus nanus O. Hoffm.
 
9595.000 SONCHUS L.
Sonchus asper (L.) Hill
Sonchus luxurians (R.E. Fr.) C. Jeffrey
Sonchus oleraceus L.
Sonchus schweinfurthii Oliv. & Hiern
Sonchus bipontini Asch. var. pinnatifidus sensu Eyles
 
9596.000 LACTUCA L.
Lactuca attenuata Stebbins
Lactuca glandulifera Hook. f.
Lactuca inermis Forssk.
Lactuca abyssinica Fresen.
Lactuca capensis Thunb.
Lactuca kenyaensis Stebbins
Lactuca lebrunii Robyns
Lactuca leptocephala Stebbins
Lactuca pallidocoerulea Dinter
Lactuca seretii De Wild.
Lactuca vanderystii De Wild.
Lactuca schweinfurthii Oliv. & Hiern
Lactuca ugandensis C.Jeffrey
 
9605.000 CREPIS L.
Crepis newii Oliv. & Hiern
Crepis urundica Babc.

Copyright: Mark Hyde, Bart Wursten, Petra Ballings and Meg Coates Palgrave, 2014-24

Hyde, M.A., Wursten, B.T., Ballings, P. & Coates Palgrave, M. (2024). Flora of Caprivi: Checklist: Asteraceae.
https://www.capriviflora.com/speciesdata/utilities/utility-display-cult-checklist.php?family_id=26, retrieved 18 July 2024

Site software last modified: 12 February 2018 12:32am
Terms of use