Cupidopsis jobatus jobatus - Tailed meadow blue

Images: Click on each image to see a larger version

Cupidopsis jobatus
Cupidopsis jobatus

Photo(s): Bart Wursten, Besna Kobila, Matobo.

Species details:

Note: See Cupidopsis cissus for comparison.
Distribution: Angola, DR Congo, Uganda, Kenya, Tanzania, Zambia, Mozambique, Zimbabwe, Botswana, northern Namibia, Lesotho, Swaziland and Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West, Gauteng, Free State, KwaZulu-Natal, Eastern Cape, South Africa. Also in Madagascar and Yemen.
Larval food (by plant family):
Larval food (by plant genus):
Larval food (by plant species):
Literature: Henning, G.A., Pringle, E.L.L. & Ball, J.B. (1994), Pennington's Butterflies of Southern Africa, Struik Winchester, Cape Town, p. 275.
Woodhall, S. (2005), Field guide to Butterflies of South Africa, Struik Publishers, Cape Town, p. 308.
Williams, M,C. (2008), Butterflies and Skippers of the Afrotropical Region, File-M Lycaenidae subfamily Lycaeninae, Online Encyclopaedia p. 5.

Copyright: Mark Hyde, Bart Wursten, Petra Ballings and Meg Coates Palgrave, 2014-19

Hyde, M.A., Wursten, B.T., Ballings, P. & Coates Palgrave, M. (2019). Flora of Caprivi: Lepidoptera - Butterflies and Moths: Cupidopsis jobatus jobatus.
https://www.capriviflora.com/speciesdata/insect-display.php?insect_species_id=402300, retrieved 14 December 2019

Site software last modified: 12 February 2018 12:06am
Terms of use